SE Sucrose ester; Sucrose fatty acid ester

A nonionic detergent consisting of a mixture of fatty acids and sucrose formed by esterification.

Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester :

Esterification produces a nonionic detergent consisting of a mixture of sucrose or fatty acids. Esterification is possible because sucrose has 8 --OH groups. This allows for the formation of all types of products ranging from single esters to octyl esters. It can be divided into mono-fatty esters, fatty esters, and even try fatty esters. Sucrose-OH group is used for the hydrophilic part, the fatty acid chain for the hydrophilic part. Commonly used are stearic and oleic acids, palmitic and other high fatty acid powder products, but also acetic and isobutyric acids and other low fatty acid (products for viscous resin). The non-toxic material is also easily biodegradable and has good surface properties. It's widely used for food, medicine and daily chemicals, as well as biological engineering enzyme preparation and textile and agricultural and animal husbandry.

Is a global leader in Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester. Please send us an email to receive the latest. Prices of Sucrose ester of fatty acids If you want to buy Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester in bulk.

Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester Product Performance:

Soluble in alcohol and acetone. Monoesters can be dissolved in hot or cold water. Diesters and trysters are not soluble in water. The higher the monoester concentration, the hydrophilic. The lower it is, and the more lipophilic. HLB values can vary from hydrophilic to lipophilic depending on the esterification number for the sucrose hydroxyl groups. The properties of the emulsion are good. They also have a dispersion solubilization and penetration. Softening point 50 ~ 70, decomposition temperature 233 ~ 238. It rotates in an optical direction. When acidic or neutral, it can be saponified with heat.


Technical Parameter of Sucrose Fat Acid Ester :
Product Code Shortname HLB Softening point Decomposition temperatures Odor Appearance
Sucrose ester of fatty acids SE 2-16 50~70 233~238 The odorless or slightly distinctive odor White or ivory powder with microcrystalline structure

Applications Sucrose ester of fatty acids :

Soluble in alcohol and acetone. Monoesters can be dissolved in hot or cold water. Diesters and trysters are not soluble in water. The higher the monoester concentration, the hydrophilic. The lower it is, and more lipophilic. HLB values (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic) can be varied according to esterification numbers of the sucrose groups. The properties of the emulsion are good. They also have a dispersion solubilization and penetration. Softening point 50 ~ 70, decomposition temperature 233 ~ 238. It has an optical rotation. When acidic or neutral, it can be saponified with heat.
Food: used as a emulsifier. Use within the limits and scope of GB 2760. Daily chemical industry : sucrose ester is an odorless cleaning agent that can be used to clean vegetables and fruits. Due to its performance being similar to that of sebum, sucrose ester can be used for various essences, shampoos and creams.

Packing & Shipping of Sucrose ester of fatty acids :
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is available in a variety of different packaging options.
The packaging of Polyglyceryl-10 Latae: 1kg per bag, 25kg per barrel, or 200kg per barrel.
Shipment of Polyglyceryl-10 latate After payment, you can ship your order by air, sea or express.

Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester Properties

Alternative Names Fatty acid sucrose ester, sucrose ester
CAS Number N/A
Compound Formula (RCOO)nC12H12O3(OH)8-n
Molecular Mass N/A
Appearance White or ivory powder with microcrystalline structure
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility In H2O N/A
Exact Miss N/A

Sucrose fatty Acid Ester Health & Safety Information

Sign Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Declarations N/A
Transport Information
N/A

Inquiry us

NEXT Surfactant

Our Latest Products

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate CAS 34406-66-1

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate exhibits strong resistance against bacteria, mold and fungi, which gives it an antibacterial action. When used, it can substitute sodium benzoate or potassium sorbate for preservatives to make the product healthier and more na…

AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides

AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides belong to the performance improvement products of alkyl glycoside APG and aliphatic alcohol ether AEOn. Active matter content: >=50 About AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides : AEG products are non-toxic, non-irrit…

CMEA Coconut Monoethanol Amide CAS 68140-00-1

The monoethanolamide fatty acid of coconut oil has the chemical formula RCONHCH2CH2OH. The following is a list of the most recent articles about Coconut Monoethanol Amide : Coconut Monoethanol Amide thickens and foams better than 6501. It…

0086-0379-64280201 brad@ihpa.net skype whatsapp