Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate CAS 9005-65-6

Light yellow to amber oil at room temperature, slightly bitter, soluble in water, aniline, ethyl acetate and toluene, insoluble in mineral oil and vegetable oil.It belongs to O/W type emulsifier, HLB value is 15, with wetting, foaming, diffusion and other

About Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate: Light yellow to amber oil at room temperature, slightly bitter, soluble in water, aniline, ethyl acetate, and toluene, insoluble in mineral oil and vegetable oil. It belongs to O/W type emulsifier, HLB value is 15, with wetting, foaming, diffusion, and other properties.
is a trusted global Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate . Feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate if you would like to buy Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate in bulk.

Product Performance of Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate:

Light yellow to amber oil at room temperature, slightly bitter, soluble in water, aniline, ethyl acetate, and toluene, insoluble in mineral oil and vegetable oil. It belongs to O/W type emulsifier, HLB value is 15, with wetting, foaming, diffusion, and other properties.


Technical Parameter of Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate:
Product Name Short Name Purity HLB Odor Appearance
Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate N/A N/A 15 Bitter odor A yellowish to an amber oily substance

Applications of Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate:

Light yellow to amber oil at room temperature, slightly bitter, soluble in water, aniline, ethyl acetate, and toluene, insoluble in mineral oil and vegetable oil. It belongs to O/W type emulsifier, HLB value is 15, with wetting, foaming, diffusion, and other properties.
In cosmetics, detergent production and other daily chemical are used as emulsifier and decontamination components; In the production of polyurethane foam used as a stabilizer, foaming agent; In synthetic fiber can be used as an antistatic agent, is the intermediate of chemical fiber oil agent; Used as a wetting agent and dispersant in photosensitive materials making the film; Used for nylon and viscose cord as oil and water-soluble emulsifier, often mixed with S-80; Used as emulsifier, anti-wax agent, heavy oil wetting agent, drag reducer, near well area treatment agent; Used as a lubricating coolant for precision machine tools.

Packing & Shipping of Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate quantity.
Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate packing: Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleatekg/bottle, 25kg/barrel, or 200kg/ barrel.
Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.

Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate Properties

Other Names Twain's 80;
T - 80.
Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitol monooleate;
Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monoleate;
Sorbitol monooleate polyoxyethylene ether
CAS No. 9005-65-6
Compound Formula C24H44O6(C2H4O)20
Molecular Weight N/A
Appearance A yellowish to amber oily substance
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility in H2O N/A
Exact Mass N/A

Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate Health & Safety Information

Signal Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Statements N/A
Transport Information
N/A

Inquiry us

PREVIOUS Surfactant

Diethylene glycol monoethylether

NEXT Surfactant

Our Latest Products

Polyoxyethylene(20)sorbitan monooleate CAS 9005-65-6

Light yellow to amber oil at room temperature, slightly bitter, soluble in water, aniline, ethyl acetate and toluene, insoluble in mineral oil and vegetable oil.It belongs to O/W type emulsifier, HLB value is 15, with wetting, foaming, diffusion and…

Diethylene glycol monoethylether

As a solvent, diethylene glycol monoethyletherr has a very high boiling point. About Diethylene glycol monoethylether: Diethylene monoethylether, which is non-ionic and has a high wettability level, is an effective surfactant for removing oil stai…

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate CAS 90387-74-9 Properties

It is made from coconut oil and glycine. Main surfactant dosage: 10-50%. Auxiliary surfactant dosage: 2-10%. About Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate CAS: 90387-74-9 It is a foaming agent that performs well even in environments with a neutral pH. The foam pr…

0086-0379-64280201 brad@ihpa.net skype whatsapp