The fine powdered form of potassium stearate, also known as white sand, is fluffy and light. It is smooth in texture, has no sandiness, and has a strong fatty aroma. It dissolves in water and alcohol.
About Potassium stearate:
Potassium stearate is white crystal powder. Potassium Stearate is easily soluble when heated water. It also dissolves in alcohol, chloroform, and carbon diulfide. The solution in aqueous form has strong alkalinity, which is similar to phenolphthalein or litmus. However, the ethanol solution contains weak Alka.
The fatty acid sodium is obtained through the saponification and oil addition of different fats. They are a broad term that includes sodium stearate and sodium palmitate as well as sodium oleate and sodium linoleate.
Use only one stearic acids and one sodiumhydroxide for saponification. This is sodium stearate so you can get soap.
To be more like sodium soap, potassium soap offers a higher level of solubility, transparency and less irritation than sodium soap. Send an inquiry for the most current price, if Potassium Stearate is something you're interested in buying bulk.
Product name: Potassium stearate
Molecular formula:CH 3 (CH 2), 16COOK
Potassium Stearate Properties:
Potassium-stearate (CAS593-29-3), a white powder, is insoluble in hot liquids and alcohol.
How Potassium Starate is made?
Potassium Stearate can be described as the potassium salt from the fatty acids of stearic. It's a byproduct of the saponification process for vegetable oils. Potassium Stearate can be derived from Stearic Acid which is a byproduct in vegetable oils after the saponification. Potassium Stearate serves primarily as an emulsifier and cleanser.
Applications of Potassium Starate HTML3_ :
Potassium-stearate can be used for cleansing hair, body and skin. Potassium stearate can be used for skin care and has an excellent cleaning ability.
Potassium-stearate is used as a surfactant, cleanser, and emulsifier in most cosmetics and skincare products. The risk factor for this product is 1. It's relatively safe, and it can be used confidently. Pregnant women are generally not affected by it. Potassium Stearate does not cause acne.
Potassium-stearate can be used in a variety of ways, including as a cleaner and an emulsifier. Potassium stearate can also be used for personal care and cosmetic purposes. It is also used as a base for textile softeners and rubber manufacturing.
Technical Information of Potassium Stearate
Standard for Testing
With a fat scent, white powder
content(in dry product), %
Loss due to drying. %
heavy metal(in Pb), %
Packing & Shipping of Potassium Stearate
You can choose from many kinds of packing depending on your potassium stearate amount.
Packaging Potassium Stearate: 25kg/bag. Or as requested.
Shipping potassium stearate: can be shipped by sea or air as soon as payment receipt is received.